2020

Nürnberg Pop Festival C[orona] (Hybrid Event): Appath, apanorama, elena steri, Fischer&Rabe, Hannah & Falco, John Steam Jr., Laura Heller, [LEAK], lilly among clouds, Skull Sized Kingdoms, Telquist, Umme Block, The Green Apple Sea, …

Pop Konferenz (Stream Event): Prof. Dr. Julia Lehner (Kulturbürgermeisterin Stadt Nürnberg), Andreas Radlmaier (Kulturreferat Stadt Nürnberg), Barbara Zinecker (Nürnberger Nachrichten), El Mago Masin, Julia Frischmann, Michael Ziegler (SPD), Katharina Fritsch (1. FC Nürnberg), POP ROT WEISS, Sarah Lohr (Akne Kid Joe), Alba Wilczek (NBGHIPHUB), Wolfram Kellner (J.B.O.), Kolja Pribbernow (Backyard Jazz Weeks), VPBy Netzwerkbrunch, Bernd Sibler (Bayrischer Staatsminister für Wissenschaft und Kunst), Axel Ballreich (Livekomm), Daniela Kuffner (Südpolmusik), Bernd Schweinar (VPBy), Raimund Meisenberger (Passauer Neue Presse), Stephan Schulz (Mata Hari Bar), Evangelos Loliousis (HINZxKUNZ), Ernesto Buholzer (Politbande), Uschi Unsinn (queere Aktivistin), Johannes Weichelt (Kulturoase, KollektivKollektiv), Reinhard Lamprecht (Curt Magazin), Benjamin Jungblut (Franken Fernsehen), …

2019

Nürnberg Pop Festival: Akne Kid Joe, Amili, Axel Flovent, Bloodhype, Cari Cari, Döll, Enno Bunger, Jinka, Mola, Pauls Jets, Svavar Knutur, Apaath, Blond, Die Nowak, John Garner, Jugo Ürdens, Lionlion, Matija, Schlakks, The Rocketboys, The Strumbellas, Tiavo, Blackout Problems, Bluestab, Das Moped, Django Lassi, Edi Nulz, Go Go Berlin, Ilgen-Nur, Like Lovers, Malik Harris, Roosevelt, The Air We Breathe, Tristan Brusch, A.VJU, Alli Neumann, elena steri, Eskalation, Hanna Sikasa, Himpfelshofer Herzensbrecher, Lola Marsh, Mia Morgan, Sunday Morning Orchestra, Ukulele Insanity, We Brought A Penguin, Drangsal, Fred Red, Goodbye Loona, Isabelle Sadat, Let Them Jam, Lueam, Luke Noa, Maffai, Me & Reas, Ragnar Olafsson, S. Fidelity, TOYTOY, Xavi, Neufundland, apanorama, Average Pizza, Avy Quest, Ho Told Me Too, James Mackenzie, Koala Kaladevi, Lasarew, Monokini, Der Nikki mit dem Beat, Sascha Renier, Tristan And The Rosewood, Jante, Lui Hill, Madanii, schubsen, Sultans Court, Muddy What, Schmarrnintelligenz, …

Pop Conference: Straßenkreuzer, Michael Mateijka, Kevin Dardis, Johannes Weichelt (Das Magische Theater, Laissez Faire e.V.), Ernesto Buholzer (Brückenfestival, Politbande), Reijko Engelhardt  (Kombinat Weichensteller e.v. aka Stellwerk), Sarah Lohr (Akne Kid Joe) und Ramona Deniz (a&f / Politbande), Renate Schlipf und Andreas Klenk (Musikzentrale), Gleb Lasarew, Medienwerkstadt, VPBy Netzwerkbrunch, Pop Rot Weiss, Linus Volkmann, Lutz Leichsenring (Clubkomission, Berlin),  Hendrik Meier (Nachtbürgermeister Mannheim), Pirate, Fadi Keblawi (Nürnberger Nachrichten), Niels Rossow (Finanz- und Marketingvorstand des 1. FC Nürnberg), Tobias Herder (Filter Music, recordjet), Sebastian Zeitz (Innsite Booking), Sarah Geh (How Deep Is Your Love), Christian Rabe (Süddeutsche Zeitung), Christoph Lindemann (PULS, Bayrischer Rundfunk), Mario Radetzky (Blackout Problems), Livekomm, …

Award: Nürnberg Pop gewinnt den Bayrischen Popkulturpreis in der Kategorie “Festival”. Die Jury begründet ihre Entscheidung mit dem Hinweis, dass „das Festival ein Paradebeispiel für den Popstandort Bayern sei und zu den wichtigsten Kulturgütern der süddeutschen Musikszene zähle.”

Nürnberg Pop wins the Bavarian Pop Culture Prize in the “Festival” category. The jury justified its decision by pointing out that “the festival is a prime example of Bavaria as a pop location and is one of the most important cultural assets of the southern German music scene.”

2018

Nürnberg Pop Festival: A Tale Of Golden Keys, Antifuchs, apanorama, Back to Present, Milliarden, Phish, All The Luck In The World, Fil Bo Riva, Bird Berlin, Boat Shed Pioneers, Delamotte, DENA, Die Japanische Clubjacke, DM7, DMY, Drangsal, Dr. Umwuchts Tanzpalast, Flut, Folks Worst Nightmare, F**k Art, Lets´s Dance, Hannah & Falco, Leoniden, Impala Ray, Kaffkönig, Karin Rabhansl, Koala Kaladevi, Kuchenmann, Lasarew, [LEAK], Lionlion, Matthew Matilda, Maya Nadir, Nobutthefrog, Refugee´s Rap Squad, Plateau Green, Rikas, Skull Sized Kingdoms, Song Ping Pong, Nbg Hip Hop, Sunday Morning Orchestra, The Air We Breathe, Take Off Your Shirts, The Green Apple Sea, The Strayin Sparrows, The Naked King, Wolf & Moon, Your Careless Spark, Yukno, Zulu, #zweiraumsilke, …

Pop Conference: Studio Eins, Pop Rot Weiss, How Deep Is Your Love, Marion Schmidt (VPBy, Mädchenmusikcamp Regensburg), Andrea Rothaug (musicHHwomen/Rockcity), Evi Herzig (Musikverein), Julia Bomsdorf (WUT), Mirca Lotz (musicBYwomen, Keychange), Martin Beyer (Bamberg, Villa Wild), Barbara Friedrichs (Augsburg, Kulturmanagerin & Popkulturbeauftragte), Jens-Christian Rabe (München, Süddeutsche Zeitung), Marie-Christine Knop (Goethe-Institut, Berlinale), Lokale Leidenschaften (Radio Z), Gleb Lasarew, …

Award: Nürnberg Pop ist in den Kategorien „Best Small Festival“ und „Best Indoor Festival“ bei den European Festival Awards nominiert.

Nürnberg Pop is nominated in the categories “Best Small Festival” and “Best Indoor Festival” at the European Festival Awards.

2017

Nürnberg Pop Festival: AVEC, J Bernardt, Leyya, Wahaus, Klangstof, Romano, Gurr, schubsen, White Wine, The Whiskey Foundation, Wunderwelt, Das Ding aus dem Sumpf, Hadern im Sternenhagel, Die Sauna, Jordan Prince, Spaceman Spiff, Aldous Harding, Vincent von Flieger, Woman, Bambi Davidson, lilly among clouds, Himpfelshofer Herzensbrecher, Me & Reas, Sound Organic Matter, mirrar, Reiner Reiher, The Variety Show, Parabelflug, Charles Junior, Jesse James, Sorry James, Lukki Lion, DM7, Niklas Rehberger, Lazy Lu, Lorenz, Johnny Rakete, Smith & Smart, Uli Tsistos, Sion Hill, Beat Shed Pioneers, [LEAK], Manolo Panic, Kleinstadtecho, Schlaraffenlandung, Romar, Blassfuchs, Chapter Five, Tom Schilling & The Jazzkids, A Tale Of Golden Keys, …

Pop Conference: Laura Schwengber, Pop Rot Weiss, Parvenue, Sozialreferat der Stadt Nürnberg, …

Award: Nürnberg Pop ist in der Kategorie „Best Indoor Festival“ bei den European Festival Awards nominiert.

Nürnberg Pop is nominated in the “Best Indoor Festival” category at the European Festival Awards.

2016

Nürnberg Pop Festival: A Saving Whisper, Ahmet, Beatfrog, Betamensch, Blue Pine Theatre, Brickwater, Charles Junior, Code Canary, Cyroe, David Pereira, Die Japanische Clubjacke, Drangsal, El Mago Masin, Impala Ray, Ira Atari, Jakob Bruckner, Josin, Juri von Stavenhagen, Juse Ju, Kytes, la-boum, Linda Rum, LUX & Kap Kendricks, Monday Tramps, Nick & June, Oh Lonesome Me, Paramedique, Parcels, Phoria, Sam Loves To Travel, Sarah & Julian, Schlakks, The Elephant Band, The Green Apple Sea, The Living, The Mergers, The Red Aerostat, The Robocopk Kraus, The Same, Tiere streicheln Menschen, Von Wegen Lisbeth, …

Award: Nürnberg Pop ist in der Kategorie „Best Indoor Festival“ bei den European Festival Awards nominiert.

Nürnberg Pop is nominated in the “Best Indoor Festival” category at the European Festival Awards.

2015

Nürnberg Pop Festival: Claire, Antillopen Gang, Schmutzki, Namika, Malky, Lucy Rose, Cosby, Sea & Air, la-boum, Life in Film, Dicht & Ergreifend, Tora, Kalle Mattson, Pool, Petite Noir, Luisa, Ball Park Music, Pari San, Jennie Abrahamson, Me & Reas, Lloyd Williams, Nick & June, Yast, Like Lovers, Ochre Room, And The Golden Choir, Blind & Lame, Blockflöte des Todes, A Tale Of Golden Keys, Hissing Fauna, The Appartment Orchestra, Tiga Tree, Lischkapelle, William´s Orbit, Cat Stash, Manon Meurt, Prodavac, Scheluse, Babeth, Choir of the Unbelievers, …

Award: Nürnberg Pop ist in der Kategorie „Best Indoor Festival“ bei den European Festival Awards nominiert.

Nürnberg Pop is nominated in the “Best Indoor Festival” category at the European Festival Awards.

2014

Nürnberg Pop Festival: 52er, Adna, A Tale Of Golden Keys, BBou, Bird Berlin, Birth of Joy, Blindspot, Bum Khun Cha Youth, Carrousel, CHPLN, Code Canary, DM7, Ekat Bork, END, Fatoni, Florian Ostertag, Frieder Graef, F**k Art Let´s Dance, Gerard, Hello Piedpiper, Helmut, Im Gebüsch, Ira Atari, Julius Gale, Kid Simius, Lena Dobler, Mausi, Monokini, Me & Reas, Naomi Sample And The Go Go Ghosts, Nick & June, Occupanter, Oh Lonesome Me, Parasite Single, Phoria, Rakede, Rangleklods, The Chemicals, The Goho Hobos, The Ratcliffs, Trouble Orchestra, Yalta Club, Zico, Unknown Pleasures, Yellowstage Soundsystem, Paul Schmidpeter, Toplat, …

2013

Nürnberg Pop Festival: Reptile Youth, OK Kid, Abby , Milky Chance, Honig, Mighty Oaks, Rampue, Jonas David, Like Lovers, The Eclectic Moniker, Linus Volkmann, Justus Köhnke, Bombay Show Pig, Svavar Knutur, Petula, Bird Berlin, Wyoming, Pari Pari, The Mergers, Irizz, Homebaser, Johnny Wolga, David Pereira, Marvin Zeyss, Linda And The Small Giants, Marbod, John Q Irritated, Adulescens, Everyday History, Wings of Love, Mark Timmins, Nick & June, Die Japanische Clubjacke, The Grand Paradiso, Hot Club De Fürth, Fat Tonies, Rafaele Castiglione, Erman Erim, Krupski, Andre Auer, …

2012

Nürnberg Pop Festival: A Kiss From Wendy, Autrofred, Captain Capa, Christian Löffler, Hal, Wasted Hours Music Club, Ginger Redcliff, Gregor Tresher, Guardan Thomas, Gudrid Hansdottir, Gustav, I Hear Sharks, Keine Zähne im Mail aber La Paloma pfeiffen, King Kong Kicks, la-boum, Marbod, My Name Is Music, Numen, Paper and Places, Rangleklods, Rue Royal, Sutcliffe, Team Me, The Exclusive, Thomse, Tiere streicheln Menschen, Vierkanttretlager, Vincent von Flieger, XTOPH, …

2011

Nürnberg Pop Festival: WhoMadeWho, Brandt Brauer Frick, Munk, Pollyester, Plemo & Rampue, Kreisky, Videoclub, Panda People, Findus, Reflekta Reflekta, Shimmy Yaw, Yucca, List, Disco Trash Music, Sebastian Arnold, The New Wine, Bird Berlin, Die Hauselektriker, …